×

本頁還提供中文版

InPlay Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 25, 2015

UnaMesa Association, Inc. d/b/a InPlay ("InPlay") provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the information that we collect and receive from users of our Service. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Activity Seekers Terms of Service or Activity Providers Terms of Service, as applicable (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that you provide to us through the Site.

As used in this policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our provider or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

Information Collection and Use

Personally Identifiable Information. When using the Service, we will need to ask you for certain personally identifiable information about you. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you, and information on your use or potential use of the Service. Personal information that we might collect would include things like, your name, email address, home and/or mailing addresses, credit card or other billing information. For Activity Seekers, personal information would also include information about your child(ren) in order to enroll with Service Provider (“Registration Information”). We use personal information internally for the following purposes: (i) to administer the Site and the Service, (ii) to enable users to easily use and navigate the Site and the Service, (iii) to provide, improve and optimize the Service, (iv) to better understand the needs of users and interests, (iv) to personalize your experience, (v) to provide you with software updates and/or product announcements, and (vi) to provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or select the appropriate option via your Account.

Non-Identifying Information. We may collect non-personally identifiable information, that is information that cannot identify a particular person, such as a zip code or city or state of residence, without an association to a name or address, as well as information transmitted during routine internet communications, a user's internet service provider, and a computer's operating system.

When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site and Service that you use, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Service, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Service and for the technical administration, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit the Service again, it will recognize you and serve information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Service meet the criteria required to process their requests.

We also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage by users of the Service and web traffic routing on the Service. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Service and close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Service may also place or read cookies on your browser, as explained in greater detail below. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the Service.

We may permit certain third party companies such as Google, Inc. to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Service. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies on the browsers of users of our Service and otherwise track user behavior. These companies may use information about user behavior, on our Service and on third-party services, in order to provide customized advertisements across various third-party services. In the course of providing these services or placing advertisements, these third party companies may place or recognize one or more unique cookies on your computer, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on our Service and on third-party websites and services. Each of these companies uses this cookie information according to its own privacy and security policies. To learn more about these companies and these practices, and to opt-out from having this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted advertisements, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please note that opting-out from these companies’ use of information to target advertisements does not opt you out from being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated providers, unless we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

Activity Providers. We will provide Registration Information, which includes your personal information about you and your child(ren), to the Activity Providers that you have instructed us to do so. The Activity Provider will use this information for the purposes of responding to your questions about their program, or for registering and enrolling your child(ren) in their services.

School Districts. We may request and share information with your child(ren)’s school district of attendance if you instruct us to do so and grant express permission.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information. We may share aggregated information that does not include personal information and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic and analytical profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your personal information.

We require that our Activity Providers share aggregated information such as the number of users of our Service who contact an Activity Provider, sign up for an activity, receive financial aid and participate through the end of the activity. This aggregate information may be shared with our funders, with school districts, with governmental agencies and for other purposes.

Service Providers. We may share any of the information we gather about you with third party agents and service providers to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service or functions on our behalf and to perform related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Service’s features, or to process credit card payments), or to assist us in analyzing how our Service are used. These third parties may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement. We will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law and will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including, but not limited to, subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or those of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, which could include your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reprovider or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy

Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete your personal information through your Account or by contacting us. If you completely delete all such information, then your Account will become deactivated and you will not be able to access the Service through your Account. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us with a request that we delete your personal information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request. However, we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Security

We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access and disclosure including encrypting your communication by utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we may transfer your personal information to the United States and process it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other websites for news and other information. The fact that we may link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. Our Privacy Policy only applies to the Site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them.

Children’s Information

The Site and Service are intended to be used by parents and legal guardians. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years old but we may collect information from you concerning the children in your care, including personal information such as the child’s name, age, school of attendance and address. Any such information collected from you will be treated as personal information and will be used only as permitted in the Terms and this Privacy Policy. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a member is under the age of 13 and has provided us with personal information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.

Changes

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, discontinue, or terminate the Service (including the Site) or to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on the Site or providing you with notice of the modification. We will also indicate when such terms are effective below. By continuing to access or use the Service after we have posted a modification or have provided you with notice of a modification, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Service.

Notice to California Residents

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Site and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request: (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address listed below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Questions; Contacting InPlay; and Reporting Violations

If you’d like to contact us about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, please reach us at the following email address or phone number:

InPlay
info@inplay.org
650-246-9976